Privacy Policy

1Privacy Statement
Blue Profile Limited (Blue Profile) and its group of companies are committed to protecting your online privacy and working within the guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.blueprofile.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
2Web sites covered by this Statement
This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on the www.blueprofile.co.uk web site and subdomains in the United Kingdom. This Statement does not apply to any of the sites, which can be linked to (e.g. our suppliers/customers web sites) from this web site.
3Information Collected and Use
We may ask you to voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as your name, company and e-mail address, on our contact forms for the purpose of correspondence.

Blue Profile treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data and acts as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with a response to your request for information or to deliver our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you if we do not need to provide or oversee this service to you. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, attend training or provide feedback. Website usage is collected using cookies. At the point of collecting your information, we will offer you the choice as to whether you want to receive further communications about special offers, product information or other marketing messages. If you choose not to receive these communications, we will not use the information you provide for this purpose.

In addition, we may collect personal data from your IP address (Internet Protocol addresses of computers) and “cookies”, which is logged as a standard method of reporting to statically find out which parts of our web site are visited and how long visitors spend there. We do not log IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Cookies were originally designed to help a web site distinguish a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed, so that you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie.
4Data Protection
Blue Profile will use your information, together with other information for administration, customer services, marketing and profiling your preferences. We may keep your information for a reasonable period to contact you about our services. We may share your information with organisations that are our business partners. We or they may contact you be mail, telephone, fax or e-mail to let you know about goods, services and promotions that may be of interest.
5Use and Disclosure
The information collected about you is used when you request information on our services, attend an event or download information from our website – data is processed by Blue Profile. The data will be used to provide our products and services, in addition to invoicing and communicating with you with regards to other services they may be interested in.

We may keep your information for a reasonable period to contact you about our services.

We may use a third-party marketing agency, who can act as a data processor. They can not do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will not store this data, they can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored. No other third parties have access to your personal data unless it is specifically required to meet either contractual obligations or the legitimate interests of the company as defined under Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
6Where is the information stored?
All the personal data we hold is processed by us using internal or cloud-based services hosted within the EU. Contact information from people whom register to receive contact and updates regarding our services is stored and processed by MailChimp, our email marketing application, within the EU. The website and all data acquired is hosted in the EU. Mailchimp complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-EU Privacy Shield Framework.

Data collected when a client downloads information from the website or registers for an event will be processed by Blue Profile using Mail Chimp or ContactForm7 integration with our website. The data will only be used to send the client information relevant to the original enquiry and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via either MailChimp or emailing privacy@blueprofile.co.uk. Data will be deleted when users unsubscribe.
7Marketing Consent
If consent has been given, Blue Profile may also send you marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you. Following consent to receive marketing communications, you may opt out later. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.
8Amend, Unsubscribe, Delete, Request a Copy
Blue Profile seeks to ensure that your information and preferences are accurate and complete.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at Braemar Court, 1311D Melton Road, Syston, Leicester, LE7 2EN. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
9Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit Blue Profile's cookie policy or learn more at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
10Log Files
When you visit the website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files are not used to identify any individual patterns of use on the site. This statement only covers websites maintained by us, Blue Profile and does not cover other websites linked from our site.
11Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.
12Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.
13Your Rights
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@blueprofile.co.uk who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)here.
14How to Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: By email: privacy@blueprofile.co.uk Or Write to us at: Blue Profile Limited Braemar Court 1311D Melton Road Syston, Leicester, LE7 2EN